Your privacy choices

We use strictly necessary cookies to run this site. With your permission we also use analytics and advertising cookies to understand how the site is used and to measure our ads. You can change your choice at any time under “Cookie preferences” at the bottom of every page. Cookie Policy · Privacy Policy

Cookie preferences

Choose which cookies we may use. Strictly necessary cookies are always on because the site can’t work without them. We keep your choice for 12 months (6 months if you reject all) and you can change it at any time. Cookie Policy · Privacy Policy

  • Strictly necessaryAlways on

    Keep the site secure and working and remember your cookie choice (for example sh_consent and Cloudflare security cookies).

  • Google Analytics 4 shows us, in aggregate, which pages are useful so we can improve the site.

  • Google Ads, Meta, LinkedIn and OpenAI tags measure our ads and may be used to show you our ads on other sites. Under some U.S. state laws this counts as targeted advertising or “sharing”.

  • Embedded tools such as appointment scheduling (Calendly) and review widgets, which may set their own cookies.

0%

Updated for the 2026 tax year

What do you want to work out?

What one item or job costs you: materials, product cost, direct labor.

  • Gross margin ignores overhead such as rent, software, payroll and taxes. Net margin will be lower.
Disclaimer

This calculator gives an estimate only. It is not tax or legal advice, and your actual amount depends on your full situation. Your numbers are calculated in your browser and never sent anywhere.

Your numbers

Selling price$65.00
Cost−$40.00
Gross profit per unit$25.00
Markup62.5%
Gross profit per month$2,500.00

Gross margin

38.46%
Disclaimer

This calculator gives an estimate only. It is not tax or legal advice, and your actual amount depends on your full situation. Your numbers are calculated in your browser and never sent anywhere.

Last updated: October 18, 2026

This profit margin calculator turns a cost and a price into gross margin, markup and gross profit, or works the other way and gives you the price for the margin or markup you want. It is built for small business owners, resellers and service businesses setting or checking their prices.

How to use the calculator

  • What do you want to work out? Pick I know my price, Price for a target margin or Price for a target markup.
  • Cost per unit: what one item or job costs you: materials, product cost, direct labor.
  • Selling price per unit: shown when you already know your price.
  • Target gross margin: shown in the target-margin mode; profit as a share of the selling price.
  • Target markup: shown in the target-markup mode; profit as a share of the cost.
  • Units sold per month (optional): adds a monthly gross profit line.

How it is calculated

Result Formula
Gross profit per unit price − cost
Gross margin (price − cost) ÷ price
Markup (price − cost) ÷ cost
Price for a target margin cost ÷ (1 − margin)
Price for a target markup cost × (1 + markup)
Gross profit per month gross profit per unit × units

Prices are rounded to the cent before margin and markup are worked out, so a target margin can show a hair above or below the number you typed.

Worked example with the default inputs

A $40 item sold for $65, 100 units a month:

Line Amount
Selling price $65.00
Cost $40.00
Gross profit per unit $25.00
Markup ($25 ÷ $40) 62.5%
Gross profit per month $2,500.00
Gross margin ($25 ÷ $65) 38.46%

Switch to Price for a target margin with the default 35% and the price becomes $61.54. Switch to Price for a target markup with 50% and it becomes $60.00, which is a 33.33% margin.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Overhead. Rent, software, payroll, insurance and marketing are not in gross margin. Net margin will be lower.
  • Taxes, including income tax and any sales tax you collect.
  • Discounts, returns and spoilage, which lower the average price you actually receive.
  • Platform and payment fees. If you sell on Etsy or Amazon, the Etsy and Amazon profit calculator takes those out per order.
  • Changing costs. The calculator uses one cost per unit; in real life, volume discounts and freight change it.

Markup vs margin: why 50% markup is not 50% margin

Markup and margin describe the same dollar of profit from two directions, and mixing them up is one of the most common pricing errors. If you aim for a 50% margin but apply a 50% markup, you end up with a 33.33% margin.

Markup Gross margin Price on a $40 cost
25% 20% $50
50% 33.33% $60
100% 50% $80
200% 66.67% $120

The conversion is simple: margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup), and markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin). Margin is capped below 100%, because profit can never be larger than the price. Markup has no cap.

Which one to use depends on the decision. Markup is handy at the counter, when you start from a supplier’s cost. Margin is what your profit and loss statement shows, and it is the number to compare with your overhead. A shop with 38% gross margin and overhead equal to 30% of sales keeps roughly 8 cents of each sales dollar before tax. If overhead is 40%, the same prices lose money.

From margin to real profit

Gross margin per item is only as good as the cost number behind it. When your books track product cost, freight and fees correctly, the margin on your monthly profit and loss statement tells you whether prices need to move. That is the work of our monthly bookkeeping service, and our page for small business owners shows how we help with numbers like these. More tools are on our free calculators page. If you want help reading your margins, book a free 15 to 30 minute consultation.

Frequently asked questions

Subtract cost from the selling price to get gross profit, then divide gross profit by the selling price. An item that costs $40 and sells for $65 makes $25 of gross profit, and $25 ÷ $65 = 38.46% gross margin. Net margin uses the same idea but subtracts every business expense, not only the cost of the item.

Both start from the same profit. Margin divides it by the selling price; markup divides it by the cost. That is why a 50% markup equals only a 33.33% margin: on a $40 item, a 50% markup adds $20, and $20 is one third of the $60 price. Margin can never reach 100%; markup can.

Multiply the cost by 1 plus the markup. A $40 cost with a 50% markup gives $40 × 1.5 = $60. To price for a target margin instead, divide the cost by 1 minus the margin: a 35% margin on a $40 cost needs $40 ÷ 0.65 = $61.54.

There is no single good number. Margins differ widely by industry, by pricing model and by how much overhead a business carries. A better test is whether gross margin covers your rent, payroll, software and taxes with room left over. Your own profit and loss statement shows that; industry averages only hint at it.

Gross margin subtracts only the direct cost of what you sold, such as materials, product cost or direct labor. Net margin subtracts everything: overhead, payroll, interest and taxes. This calculator gives gross margin. Net margin needs a complete set of books for the period.